Parents and Teachers: Interested in earning money while building educational content for mrnussbaum.com? Check out my new jobs section and contact me if you are interested! Also, check out the OPPORTUNITY at the bottom of the jobs page to earn a FREE one year subscription to MrNussbaum XTEND with ALL programs enabled.
Description: The beautiful Red Fox is one of the most misunderstood animals in traditional lore and stories. The fox is perceived as cunning, deceptive and bloodthirsty, possibly for its habit of killing chickens or of killing more food that it can eat. Foxes, however, bury any excess prey for future use.
Foxes come in a variety of colorations. Individuals may be black, brown, silver, or red, but red is the most common. Red Foxes usually have black legs and black patches throughout the red coat. The underside of the muzzle, breast and underparts are usually white. The Red Fox has a thick coat and an especially long, bushy tail. Foxes are roughly the size of a small dog. Males are typically a little larger than females and may reach weights of 15 pounds. Foxes measure between 35 and 42 inches in length. The tail is typically about 1/3 of the total length.
Range/Habitat: Foxes are highly adaptable animals that are found in any habitat that has a suitable food supply. Foxes are common throughout North America, Europe and Asia. Foxes live in dens; underground holes that have multiple entrances and exits. Foxes will also use caves and hollow logs as dens.
Diet/Young: Foxes are omnivorous and will eat virtually anything they can get. Although about 2/3 of the Fox’s diet is comprised of small rodents, they will readily eat birds, rabbits, insects, berries, squirrels, birds, eggs, fish, road kill and even trash.
Young/Reproduction: Female Foxes, called vixens, give birth to 3 to 5 kits between March and May. The kits are born blind and don’t even open their eyes for about 12 days. Female Foxes bring their kits live mice to stalk, kill and eat at 2 months. Young Foxes leave their birth den at 3 months. Foxes usually only live between 1 and 4 years in the wild. They are often hit by cars, hunted, and sometimes contract Rabies.